Our Teams



Department Heads
Chinese Language
English Language
Mathematics
Humanities, Liberal Studies & Social Science
Science
Management of
Laboratories
Information Technology
Aesthetics
Physical Education
Professional Team
Librarian
Designated Email Addresses

Secondary Division

Department Heads

 

Chief Principal

Dr. Benjamin Chan

Deputy Principal 

Eric Lo

Assistant Principal (SD) and Head of Global Citizenship

Stephanie Ng

Assistant Principal (AA)

Claudia Liu

Chief Curriculum Officer and Literature in English Panel Head

Jacqui Koo

Head of Student Management and Support

Sam Tang

Head of Moral and Civic Education and Liberal Studies Panel Head

William Lee

Head of ITA and Mathematics Panel Head

Michael Ng

Head of Further Studies and Life Planning

Ricky Chu

Academic Coordinator (Assessments), Head of Humanities and Geography Panel Head

Grace Chan

Chinese Language Panel Head

Law Fung Yi

Head of Visual Arts and Coordinator of Alumni Affairs

Akai Law

Head of OLE and ECA

Kidd Lee

Head of Physical Education and Frank & Annie Fu Fitness Centre

Yiu Chi Yung

Head of Home-School Liaison

Chan Pui Yau

Head of Guidance

Katherine Chan

Deputy Chinese Language Panel Head cum PTH Coordinator

Sun Xiao Ming

Academic Coordinator (PBL) and Liberal Arts Panel Head

Simon Cheung

Head of Student Advancement Support

Ivy Hwang

English Language Panel Head

Karen Cheng

Academic Coordinator (Learning Support) and Assistant English Language Panel Head

Jenny Leung

Assistant English Language Panel Head

Jessie Wu

Assistant Mathematics Panel Head

Tse Pok Man

Assistant Mathematics Panel Head

Anthony Cheung

Coordinator of Global Citizenship (Secondary School)

Kat Lai

Music Panel Head

Joyce Lau

Head of IT in Education and ICL/ICT Panel Head

William Fung

Biology Panel Head

Sam Lam

Physics Coordinator

Gray Fok

Chemistry Panel Head and Co-head of Further Studies and Life Planning

Lee Wai Shing

Chinese History Panel Head

Edith Cheung

History Panel Head

Vincent Chan

Economics Panel Head

Icarus Ng

Business Panel Head

Nicolas Ling

Integrated Science Panel Head and Coordinator of Science

Law Chi Wang

Integrated Humanities Coordinator

Cannes Kong

 

 

 

Chinese Language

 

Law Fung Yi, Jenny*

Lam Yuk Tsun

Sun Xiao Ming, Jeff**

Li Chung Chi, Yvonne

Chan Pui Yau

Li Li, Mercedes

Cher Charlene

Lin Meiqing

Ho Lai Yi, Katherine

Poon Oi Man, Ariel

Huang Tingting, Josephine

Tse Chui Yu

Lai Ho Man

Wong So Shan

 

* Panel Head/Coordinator
** Deputy/Assistant Panel Head

 

 

 

 

English Language

 

Koo Sung Dek, Jacqui*

Lui Wing Lam, Melody

Cheng Ho Yan, Karen*

Mankani Maneka Prakash

Leung Ching Luen, Jenny**

Mehvish Fatima

Wu Yingying, Jessie**

Tse Lai Ha, Tammy

Ge Wenyan, Maggie

Wai Bonnie Ada

Lau Man Yuen Connie

Yan Sze Hon Marco

Lau Ka Fong Angela

Yau Lee King, Nikki

Kwok Hau Yee, Iris

 

 

 

 

* Panel Head/Coordinator
** Deputy/Assistant Panel Head/Coordinator

 

 

 

 

Mathematics

 

Ng Tsz Ho, Michael*

Leung Chung Hei, Samuel

Tse Pok Man, Simon**

Liu Wing Ki, Claudia

Cheung Wai On, Anthony**

Mak Ho Nam, Eric

Chan Che Fung Ivan

Mok Siu Wai, Michael

Chu Kai Yiu, Brian

Norizuki Eiki

Chu Wai Ki, Ricky

Wong King Wai, Tommy

Fan Yu Ong Cally

Yu Cheuk Yin Monty

 

* Panel Head/Coordinator
** Deputy/Assistant Panel Head/Coordinator

 

 

 

 

Humanities, Liberal Studies & Social Science

 

Lee Wai Kim, William*

Hung Lok Yi, Yvonne

Cheung Ka Chak Simon*

Lai Ho Man

Chan Vincent Wing Shun*

Lai Ka Wai, Kat

Chan Yuen Yee, Grace*

Lo Chi Chung, Eric

Cheung Ho Yee, Edith*

Mak Chung Lin, Tony

Kong Ling Wing, Cannes*

Tong Pui Hung, Alice

Ling Pui Chung, Nicholas*

Tong Wing Sze, Nicole

Ng Yeung Chi, Icarus*

Wong Shu Hoi

Cheng Ho Loi, Leo

Wong Tsz Chuen

Chin Tim Sang, Roy

Yeung Siu Bo

Chu Hiu Fung, Anson

Yuen Ka Man, Carman

Fan King Hung, Andrew

 

* Panel Head/Coordinator

 

 

 

 

Science

 

Fok Chin Chung, Gray*

Hwang Shui Yin, Ivy 

Lam Kwok Wing, Sam*

Kong Heung Wing, Kenny

Law Chi Wang*

Lam Suet Yu, Fiona

Lee Wai Shing, Ray*

Lau Ka Yee, Machi

Chan David

Poon Yin Kwong

Chan Lai Kwan, Katherine

Sin Ka Man, Carmen

Choy Tak Kwan

 

* Panel Head/Coordinator

 

Management of Laboratories

 

Lau Chin Hung, Johnny

Tang Man Kit, Roy

Lee Ka Yan, Mandy

Siu Leong Fung, Angus

 

 

Information Technology

 

Fung Wing Ho, William*

Lau Hoi Pun, William

Chow Wai Yip, Chapmann

Leung Chung Hei, Samuel

Lam Ka Po, Angela

 

* Panel Head/Coordinator

 

 

 

 

Aesthetics

 

Lau Shek Yin, Joyce*

Law Sing Kai, Akai*

Fok Sui Tong, Ahtong

Lai Lok Kwan, Esther

Lie Ho Fung, Zeralano

Tang Siu Nam, Sam

 

* Panel Head/Coordinator

 

 

 

 

Physical Education

 

Yiu Chi Yung*

Ng Lai Fun, Stephanie

Chung Lai Na, Vita

Pak Lai Kuen, Eva

Lee Man Kit, Kidd

Tsang Tsz Hin Wulphy

 

* Panel Head/Coordinator

 

 

 

 

Professional Team

 

Dr. Robert Lam, Senior Consultant (Further Studies)

Prof. Alex Fung, Senior Consultant (E-Learning and Teachers’ Professional Development)

Mr. Yeung Siu Wing, Consultant (Teaching)

Hue Chui Ha (Educational Psychologist)

Kan Kit Yun Cheryl Lynn (School Nurse)

So Hoi Man (Social Worker)

 

 

Librarian

Lui Chi Kong, Sidney

 

 

Designated Email Addresses

Chief Principal

Dr. Benjamin Chan

principal@hkbuas.edu.hk

Deputy Principal

Eric Lo

ss-dp@hkbuas.edu.hk

Assistant Principal (SD) and Head of Global Citizenship

Stephanie Ng

ss-sd@hkbuas.edu.hk

Assistant Principal (AA)

Claudia Liu

ss-aa@hkbuas.edu.hk

Chief Curriculum Officer

Jacqui Koo

ss-cco@hkbuas.edu.hk

Head of OLE & ECA

Kidd Lee

ss-ole@hkbuas.edu.hk