Primary School Achievements 2017-2018

Sports Aesthetic Academics

Sports
The 5th Triumphal Cup 2017 - Hong Kong Schools Music & Arts Festival
Team Dancing - Age 2-12 Gold Award 1B AU Yik Hei
     
The 3rd Hong Kong Children and Youth Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship
Novice A : Freehand Gold Award 5C HSU Shu Han
     
Chong Hing Water Sports Competition 2017
Windsurfing - Boys Group A 1st Runner-up 3A TSUI Lok Yin Michael
     
Hong Kong Indoor Cycling Race 2017-2018 (Series 4)
Artistic - Single Boy U11 (Age 7-8) 2nd Runner-up 3A TSUI Lok Yin Michael
     
The 49th Hong Kong Judo Championships
Boys (Age 8 - 9) - A+ 31 to 50kg 2nd Runner-up 5B LAU Tsz Yin
Boys (Age 8 - 9) - A- 31kg Champion 4A WONG Wai Ho
     
Judo National Cup 2017
Boys (Age 7 - 9) - 32kg 1st Runner-up 4A WONG Wai Ho
     
The 13th Hong Kong Jung Fa Cup Badminton Age Group Comeptition
Men's Single - Age 10 2nd Runner-up 5D Mario AU
     
Shatin District Age Group Athletics Competition 2017
Men's 400m - Youth (10-12) 1st Runner-up 6C LIU King Tin
Men's 4 x 100m - Youth (10-12) Champion 6C LIU King Tin
Men's 60m - Youth (10-12) Champion 6C LIU King Tin
     
Shatin Area Inter-Primary Schools Football
Boys Champion 3A SMITH Caleb
    4A YIP Ka Ho
    4C CHIOK Chun Hei
    4E HO Ki Sun
    5A TANAKA Yuki
    5B TONG Wan Hei
    5B TSUI Ho Yin Matthew
    5E LI Chung Hang
    5E SUNG Kian Chong Hung
    6C HIU Ching Yu
    6C LEE Chak Shun
    6D LEE Aaron Cheuk Tak
    6D TSANG Cheuk Yin
    6D TSO Tsz Fung
    6D WONG Ching Yin Marty
    6E LEUNG Cheuk Lun
    6E NG Jaden
  MVP 6C 7 CHIU Ching Yu
    6E 14 LEUNG Cheuk Lun
Girls Champion 3A WANG Ellie
    3C KONG Kelli Yan Yan
    3C LI Hiu Ching
    5A MOOK Esmee Siebrig
    5D CHAN Ching Sum Katrina
    6C CHENG Tsz Ting
    6C FUNG See Tsai
    6E "CAMERON-COLHOUN Brooke Marion Lesley"
    6E TSUI Wai Yan Valerie
  MVP 6C 4 CHENG Tsz Ting
     
2017 - 2018 All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Table Tennis Tournament
Primary section - Boys solo 1st Runner-up 5D LUI Shing Hang
     
Rope Skipping Demo Cup and Leadership Camp 2016-2017
U14 Champion 3C MAK Ho Ching
     
2017 6th "Wing Man Cup" Dance Sports Open cum Hong Kong Youth Dance Sports Open*
Age 9 or under Open - Group A Latin 4 2nd Place 4A LAU Hin Tung
Age 9 or under Open - Group A Latin 4 2nd Place 4D HUI Chun Yu
Age 9 or under Open - Group B Latin 3 2nd Place 4A LAU Hin Tung
Age 9 or under Open - Group B Latin 3 2nd Place 4D HUI Chun Yu
     
Hong Kong DanceSport Open 2017
Under 9 Mixed Latin 5 2nd Runner-up 4A LAU Hin Tung
Under 9 Mixed Latin 5 2nd Runner-up 4D HUI Chun Yu
Under 9 Mixed Standard 5 1st Runner-up 4A LAU Hin Tung
Under 9 Mixed Standard 5 1st Runner-up 4D HUI Chun Yu
     
Hong Kong (Asia) Solo Ballet Competition 2017
Junior Division - Solo Ballet First Place 5C WONG Yuet Tung Jasmine
     
9th Hong Kong Cup Arts Contests
Paquita Variation - Ballet Gold Award 5C WONG Yuet Tung Jasmine
Youth - Chinese Dance (Trio) Gold Award with Honour 4B PANG Jaydee Hei Yu
Youth - Chinese Dance (Trio) Gold Award with Honour 4B SHUM York Fei
     
19th Asia Pacific Dance Competition Malaysia 2017
12 years old under - Modern Jazz Troupe 2nd Place 5C WONG Yuet Tung Jasmine
     
25th President Cup HK Open Championships
Juvenile & Youth - Cha Cha Cha & Rumba & Samba Bronze Star Award 4A LAU Hin Tung
Juvenile & Youth - Cha Cha Cha & Rumba & Samba Bronze Star Award 4D HUI Chun Yu
Juvenile & Youth - Latin Grade A Gold Star Award 4A LAU Hin Tung
Juvenile & Youth - Latin Grade A Gold Star Award 4D HUI Chun Yu
Juvenile & Youth - Standard Grade A Gold Star Award 4A LAU Hin Tung
Juvenile & Youth - Standard Grade A Gold Star Award 4D HUI Chun Yu
Juvenile & Youth - Samba Gold Star Award 3A AU Wang Yui
Juvenile & Youth - Solo Cha Cha Cha Gold Star Award 3A AU Wang Yui
Juvenile & Youth - Solo Jive Gold Star Award 3A AU Wang Yui
Juvenile & Youth - Solo Rumba Gold Star Award 3A AU Wang Yui
     
Hong Kong Poomsae Open 2017
Poomsae - Pairs Champion 4A HUI On Ting
Poomsae - Pairs Champion 4D MO Chloe
Poomsae - Single Champion 4A HUI On Ting
     
7th Children Gymnastics Competition*
Girls Gymnastics Senior  Champion 4D WONG Jiyu Vanessa
     
Sai Kung District Age Group Table Tennis Competition 2017
Male - Singles Youth 10 - 11 Champion 5D LUI Shing Hang
     
Sha Tin District Age Group Table Tennis Competition 2017
Men's Singles Youth 10 - 11 (MI) Champion 5D LUI Shing Hang
     

Hong Kong Indoor Cycling Race 2017-18

Series 2
Boys 14 inches
Champion 5B TSUI Ho Yin Matthew
     
9th Hong Kong DanceSport Grand Slam
Under 9 Mixed Standard 5 Champion 4A LAU Hin Tung
Under 9 Mixed Standard 5 Champion 4D HUI Chun Yu
     
2018 CDC Qian Yan Cup National Dance Open
Age 10 - Double 1st Place 4D HUI Chun Yu
Age 10 - Double 1st Place 4A LAU Hin Tung
     
Kangaroo Cup Dance Competition
8-11 Ensemble (team A) Gold Award 4B SHUM York Fei
8-11 Troupe (team A) Gold Award 5C WONG Yuet Tung Jasmine
     
Hong Kong (Asia) Solo Dance Competition 2017
Solo - Ballet (Junior Division) 1st Place 5C WONG Yuet Tung Jasmine
     
2017-18 Shatin Area Iinter-Primary Schools Athletics Competition
Boys A Grade Softball Champion 6B LUI Wang Hei
Girls C Grade 60m Champion 4C LAI Wing Tung
     
Hong Kong Synchronized Swimming Routine Competition 2017
Free Solo (Age 8 & under) Champion 3A BONGARS Aimee Lin
     

Panasonic Pan Asia Synchronized Swimming Championships cum
13th Hong Kong Synchronized Swimming Routine Competition 2017

Stroke - International 25M
Foot First Paddle Scull
(Front Layout Position)
(Age 8 & under)
Champion 3A BONGARS Aimee Lin
Stroke - Local 25M
Eggbeater Traveling Sideways
(Age 8 & under)
Champion 3A BONGARS Aimee Lin
Stroke - Local 25M
Foot First Paddle Scull
(Front Layout Position)
(Age 8 & under)
Champion 3A BONGARS Aimee Lin
Stroke - Local 25M Head First Scull
(Age 8 & under)
Champion 3A BONGARS Aimee Lin
Stroke - Local 25M Propeller
(Age 8 & under)
Champion 3A BONGARS Aimee Lin
     
Aesthetic    
     
The 69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival
Cantonese Solo Prose Speaking (Primary 3 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up

3B KWOK Hoi Lam Clarice

Cantonese Solo Prose Speaking (Primary 4 – Girls) Champion

4D LEUNG Tsz Yau

Cantonese Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 4 – Girls) 1st Runner-up

4D LEUNG Tsz Yau

Cantonese Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 6 – Girls) Champion

6E WONG Cheuk Ying Chloe

English Solo Prose Reading - Non-Open (Primary 3 & 4 – Girls) 1st Runner-up

4B PANG Jaydee Hei Yu

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 1 & 2 – Girls) Champion

1D WONG Yui Gi

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 1 & 2 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up

1C LAI Hei Yan Joanne

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 3 – Boys) Champion

3E CHAN Ming Fung Edan

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 3 – Boys) 2nd Runner-up

3A SUN Pak Wah Paxton

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 3 – Boys) 2nd Runner-up

3D LAM Yu Hei Avery

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 3 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up

3E CHIU Hei Ching

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 4 – Boys) Champion

4A SHAM Wesley

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 4 – Girls) Champion

4A AU Chung Yan

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 4 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up

4E LAU Nga Hang

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 5 – Girls) 1st Runner-up

5E CHAN Choi Yan Giana

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 5 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up

5E LAI Hei Man Samantha

English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 6 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up

6E WONG Cheuk Ying Chloe

English Solo Verse Speaking - Open (Age 8 – Boys and Girls) 1st Runner-up

3B KWOK Hoi Lam Clarice

Putonghua Solo Prose Speaking (Primary 3 & 4 – Girls) Champion

4D LEUNG Tsz Yau

Putonghua Solo Prose Speaking (Primary 3 & 4 – Girls) 1st Runner-up

4D LIU Annie

Putonghua Solo Prose Speaking (Primary 3 & 4 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up

4D WONG Jiyu Vanessa

Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 1 & 2 – Boys) 2nd Runner-up

1A CHEUNG Ho Lun Linus

Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 1 & 2 – Boys) 2nd Runner-up

2E CHANG Wai Yin

Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 1 & 2 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up

1C LAU Hei Tung Jaime

Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 1 & 2 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up

1D HO Yui Kiu

Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 3 & 4 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up

4D WONG Jiyu Vanessa

Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 5 & 6 – Girls) 1st Runner-up

5B LIU Tsz Hing Ana

Putonghua Choral Speaking (Primary 1 & 2 – Mixed Voice) Champion

PS Choral Speaking Team

Putonghua Choral Speaking (Primary 3 & 4 – Mixed Voice) Champion

PS Choral Speaking Team

Cantonese Choral Speaking (Primary 5 & 6 – Mixed Voice) Champion
PS Choral Speaking Team
English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 3 – Girls) 1st Runner-up
3C AU Nim Kei
English Solo Verse Speaking - Non-Open (Primary 1 & 2 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up
2B WONG Lok Yin Joyce
Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 3 & 4 – Girls) Champion
3A CHENG Hoi Ling Kaile
Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 1 & 2 – Girls) 1st Runner-up
2B WONG Lok Yin Joyce
Putonghua Solo Verse Speaking (Primary 1 & 2 – Girls) 2nd Runner-up
1E LAW Sum Yi
Cantonese Bible Speaking (Primary 4-6) Champion
4D LEUNG Tsz Yau
Cantonese Solo Prose Speaking (Primary 2 – Girls) Champion 2B WONG Lok Yin Joyce
     
The 14th Deyishuangxin Hong Kong District Competition
English Solo Verse - Story - Children Group A Silver Award 2B CHAN Ho Him
     
The 5th Hong Kong International Youth Performance Arts Festival 2017
Cantonese Solo Verse Group - Primary 3 to 4 Section Champion 4E LAU Nga Hang
     
PA CUP - The Hong Kong Recitation Talent Competition 2017
P3-P4 Putonghua Prose Champion 4D LEUNG Tsz Yau
P3-P4 Cantonese Verse 1st Runner-up 4D LEUNG Tsz Yau
P5-P6 English Verse Champion 6E WONG Cheuk Ying Chloe
P5-P6 Cantonese Verse Champion 6E WONG Cheuk Ying Chloe
     
Hong Kong Children Painting Competition cum Hong Kong Children Mirror Clay Design Competition
P3-P4 2nd Runner-up 4D LEUNG Tsz Yau
     
2017 Reunification Cup Hong Kong Art Elite Painting Competition
Children Group A- Children's Painting 1st Runner-up 4D LEUNG Tsz Yau
     
UK Sparks Arts Contest 2017
Middle Primary Second Honours 5A Cheung Sui Lun Colin
     
"Pursuing Excellence and Beyond" Youth Leadership Award Scheme 2017
  Outstanding Student 6E GILBERT Lewis James
     
Youth Arts Festival Western Painting 2017
Junior Primary Section Champion 4C LIU Shun Yat
  1st Runner-up 4A SHAM Wesley
     
"My Dream World" Art Competition 2017
Junior Section 1st Runner-up 2A CHAN Ching Yeung Isaac
     
2017 Contemporary Youth & Children Arts Festival - New Year Drawing Competition*
Children Group B - Oil Painting 2nd Runner-up 5A Cheung Sui Lun Colin
     
"My Dream Future" Asia Kids Drawing Competition 2017
Group B Gold Award 2D TAM Nga Man Jessie
Group B Silver Award 2E TAM Sin Man Cherry
Group C Silver Award 5A Cheung Sui Lun Colin
     
"Be Yourself" Drawing Competition (Asia - Pacific Region Event) 2017
Junior Section 2nd Prize 1C LAU Hei Tung Jaime
     
Creative Arts International Drawing Competition 2017*
Junior Section Bronze Award 5A Cheung Sui Lun Colin
     
The 8th Hong Kong Teenage Art Competition
Western Painting - Junior Primary (P1-P3) 2nd Prize 5A Cheung Sui Lun Colin
     
Inter-School International Performance Challenge 2017
P1-P3 Vocal P13S 1st Runner-up 4A Au Chung Yan
     
Joint School Music Competition 2017
Primary School String (Harp) Solo - Junior Bronze Award 4B LAU Chi Yiu Emily
Primary School String (Violin) Solo - Senior Gold Award 6D LEE Cheuk Tak Aaron
     
12th Little Performer of Orchestra and Percussion Competition
Grade 2 - Violin Champion 2B Chan Ho Him
     
14th Super Language Recitation Competition
P1 Level - English Story Champion 2B Chan Ho Him
     
Childhood Painting Comeptition
K3 Group
- Children's Creative Drawing
First Class Award 1A CHEUNG Ho Lun Linus
     
My Brilliant Kids International Children's Art Competition 2017
Children Group A
- Western Painting
Gold Award 1A CHEUNG Ho Lun Linug
     
The 5th Hong Kong International Visual Arts Competition 2017
Age 10 - Nature Champion 5A CHEUNG Sui Lun Colin
     
The 7th Brisbane International Arts Festival 2017
Middle Primary Gold Award 5A CHEUNG Sui Lun Colin
     
Creative Art and Culture Drawing Competition for Youth & Children 2017
Children Group A Champion 5E WONG Ying Nam
     
Asia Inter-School Speech Competition 2017
Primary 1 & 2 - Story Telling 1st Place 2B CHAN Ho Him
     
Premier Cup Hong Kong Children English Speech Competition
P3-P4 Champion 4E LAU Nga Hang
P5-P6 Champion 5C HSU Shu Han
     
The 28th GAPSK Putonghua Speech Competiton
Primary 1- 2 - Optional Champion 2C HO Nathan
     
9th "Chinese Challenge Cup" Hong Kong Talent Arts and Speech Competition
Cantonese Prose
- Middle Primary
Champion 4D LEUNG Tsz Yau
Cantonese New Poem
- Middle Primary
Champion 4D LEUNG Tsz Yau
Cantonese Bible Reading
- Middle Primary
Champion 4D LEUNG Tsz Yau
     
2017 The 10th China Youth (HK) Talent Competition
Junior Primary Champion 1E LAW Sum Yi
     
The 12th International Music and Arts Competition
Final (Fifth Round)
- Children Group B (Piano)
Champion 2A KWOK Hiu Ching
     
Shanghai Hongkong Taiwan Children Singing Contest 2017
Junior Child Group - English Solo Gold Award 3A SUN Pak Wah Paxton
Junior Child Group - Mandarin Solo Gold Award 3A SUN Pak Wah Paxton
     
The 70th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
Graded Piano Solo Grade Six 2nd Runner-up 5C LEE Lok Hei Brendan
Graded Piano Solo Grade Five Champion 3B LAM Lok Yi Chloe
Graded Piano Solo Grade Five 1st Runner-up 6C WONG Ting Chi
Graded Piano Solo Grade Four Champion 3B CHEUNG Cheuk Lam
Graded Piano Solo Grade Four Champion 6E GILBERT Lewis James
Graded Piano Solo Grade Four 1st Runner-up 6B CHAN Yik Linford
Graded Piano Solo Grade Four 2nd Runner-up 5C WONG Yuet Tung Jasmine
Graded Piano Solo Grade Two Champion 3A Sun Pak Wah Paxton
Graded Piano Solo Grade One 2nd Runner-up 2D TAM Nga Man Jessie
Violin Concerto - Age 13 or under 2nd Runner-up 6D LEE Aaron Cheuk Tak
Violin Solo Grade Seven Champion 5A LIU Tit Nam
Violin Solo Grade One 1st Runner-up 1C WANG Jiedeng Eric
Vocal Solo
- Foreign Language
- Boys or Girls Treble Voice- Primary Schoo
l- Age 13 or under 
1st Runner-up 6B YIP Wai Hin
Vocal Solo
- Chinese
- Boys or Girls Treble Voice
- Primary
- Age 10 or under
2nd Runner-up 3A Sun Pak Wah Paxton
Children Vocal Solo
- Singing in Chinese
- Boys or Girls Treble Voice
- Age 5 to 6
Grade A 1D HO Yui Kiu
Primary School Choir
- Foreign Language
- Boys and/or Girls
- Senior 
Champion
Senior Choir
Church Music
- Chinese
- Primary School Choir
- Age 13 or under
1st Runner-up
Senior Choir
Primary School Choir
- Foreign Language
- Boys and/or Girls
- Intermediate
- Age 10 or under 
1st Runner-up
Junior Choir
Primary School Choir
- Foreign Language
- Boys and/or Girls
- Junior
- Age 8 or under 
Champion
Junior Choir
Church Music
- Chinese
- Primary School Choir
- Age 9 or under 
Champion
Junior Choir
Primary School Choir Finals (New Territories Regions) – Junior  Best Primary School Junior Choir
in New Territories Regions

Junior Choir
     
Academics
     
Maker Faire Hong Kong 2017
  Best Car Body Design Award 6D YAU Hoi Ting
    6E LAW Siu Sing
  Best Driving Skills Award 6D YAU Hoi Ting
    6E LAW Siu Sing
  Best Performance Award 6D YAU Hoi Ting
    6E LAW Siu Sing
     
TOEFL Junior Standard Test
  Gold Certificate 6B LEUNG Cheuk To Samuel
     
Hua Xia Cup Nationwide Mathematical Olympiad Invitation Tournament 2017 -Semi-final
  Grand Prize 6D WONG Chun Ho
     
2017 Hong Kong 4D Frame Maths & Science Creativity Competition
Division I (Junior Primary Section) Gold Award 3C LIN Jeremy Jun-Xian
    3C TEE Shu Zhi
Division II (Senior Primary Section) Best Creativity Award 5A ZHU Frederick Shicheng
    5B Anthony Xin Xiang
  Best Presentation Award 5A ZHU Frederick Shicheng
    5B Anthony Xin Xiang
     
Asia International Mathematical Olympiad (AIMO) Open Contest 2017 -Final
Asia International Mathematical Olympiad (AIMO) Open Contest 2017 -Final 1st Runner-up 5A LIU Tit Nam
     
6th English Comprehension Competition in HK
P1 Level Champion 2B Chan Ho Him
     
TOEFL Junior Standard Test
11-15 years old Gold Award 6C KWAN Ming Wai
     
     
*Translated for reference only